Seven 9s and 10s

Showing 8 posts tagged humor

tbridge:

steelopus:

tbridge:

danfaust:

Ha. Ha. Ha. You do not understand something that I know a lot about. Ha. Ha. Ha. That makes me better than you. Ha. Ha. Ha.

COMEDY! 

Also known as: why I didn’t care for The IT Crowd. Maybe it’s that I work in IT.

I can’t believe I’m taking the bait on this one…

This scene is not using Jen’s ignorance as the butt of the joke; it is negatively calling-out the condescension that Moss and Roy are exuding. We are laughing at Moss and Roy, not with them. The entire series was built upon the (wholly valid) stereotype* that IT personnel are condescending and socially inept.

That’s exactly why I loved The IT Crowd. Maybe it’s that I work in IT.

My point is: the condescension is awkward and awful. We all know IT guys like that. I am an IT guy who is NOT like that. I’ll take the time to explain why memory isn’t disk space, why RAM is important, etc, not give you “HA HA HA I am superior” spot.

IT guys are supposed to help you get your job done, they’re not there to stand in your way. I gave a whole talk on this at PSUMA this year, because it’s that fucking important.

So yes, some IT guys are like that. Are all lawyers ambulance chasers? That’s why the IT Crowd makes me crazy.

Tom,

Congrats on being better than the stereotype. Here’s a medal in appreciation of your important speeches and lack-of condescension. It’s a good thing you never condescend when people like things that you don’t.

image 

If you’re going to spend your life hating comedy that is based on stereotypes, then you’re going to have a hard time finding things about which to laugh. It is OK to laugh at things that are funny. We are not bad people for finding humor in things - even things that are at someone else’s expensewhether it’s a couple of nerds who think everyone else is technically inept or whether it’s an image that pokes fun at the fact that the icon design on iOS 7 Beta looks childish.

tbridge:

danfaust:

Ha. Ha. Ha. You do not understand something that I know a lot about. Ha. Ha. Ha. That makes me better than you. Ha. Ha. Ha.

COMEDY! 

Also known as: why I didn’t care for The IT Crowd. Maybe it’s that I work in IT.

I can’t believe I’m taking the bait on this one…

This scene is not using Jen’s ignorance as the butt of the joke; it is negatively calling-out the condescension that Moss and Roy are exuding. We are laughing at Moss and Roy, not with them. The entire series was built upon the (wholly valid) stereotype* that IT personnel are condescending and socially inept.

That’s exactly why I loved The IT Crowd. Maybe it’s that I work in IT.

Steve Jobs’ Aquarium

Original story by fuiru:

“One of my favourite Steve Jobs stories was the time the engineers working on the iPod brought their finished prototype to him in his office. He said it was too big, they needed to make it smaller. They said it was as small as they could make it, it couldn’t be made any smaller. So he took the prototype over to his aquarium and dropped it in. The iPod sank to the bottom, and as it did, tiny little bubbles came out. ‘See those bubbles,’ he asked. ‘They’re air inside the iPod. Make it smaller.’

“Another story about Steve Jobs was when they brought the prototype for the iPad 2 to his office. The engineers told him it was faster than the first iPad. He took it over to his aquarium and dropped it in. ‘Look how slowly it sank,’ he told them. ‘Make it faster.’

“One time a newly hired intern had been sent out to get Steve a sandwich. When she brought it to him, he looked at it. ‘I thought I ordered the beef on rye,’ he asked. She told him it was indeed beef on rye. He took it over to his fish tank and dropped it in. ‘Does that look like beef on rye?’

“He was always dropping things in that fish tank. We couldn’t stop him. We told him he had to stop, he wouldn’t listen. It was full of stuff that shouldn’t be in an aquarium.

“The fish had all died years ago. One had been crushed under an early generation iMac. The others were all poisoned. He didn’t care.

“It got to the point where there was no room for anything in the fish tank. When we emptied it after he died, we found a body in there. We never found out who it was.”

Oh shit…

…if you have a pooping problem, I’m sorry for 93.1% of my tweets. I HOPE YOUR NOT MAD!  It’s just that… pooping is ALWAYS funny.

amirite?

Do you have a pooping problem? Let me know so I can publicly apologize.
(?)

George Carlin - Angels

No one in history was able to cram so much funny into such a small space.  This is 1:11 of comedic brilliance, and it’s only one tiny example of what he did consistently throughout his entire career.

We miss you George.

(This post is dedicated to @gordonshumway [twitter, tumblr] and @aedison [twitter, tumblr], two folk that consistently knock me out with teh funnies.)